Flintridge Prep Captures Title; St. Francis Places 2nd

0
291
(Photo courtesy Ingrid Herskind and Chanel Boutakidis) - Freshmen Addie Gish, Sarah Iturbe, Megan Lee, and Natalie Walklett won four events and led the Flintridge Prep girls’ swim team to a CIF-SS Division III championship on May 7.

First published in the May 19 print issue of the Pasadena Outlook.

The city of Pasadena was well represented at the CIF Southern Section swimming and diving championships at Marguerite Aquatics Complex in Mission Viejo recently with athletes from Flintridge Prep and St. Francis capturing titles in their respective divisions.
The Flintridge Prep girls’ swim team shone in the Division III competition, winning four events to garner 190 points, which was enough to edge Cerritos for the team championship.
Flintridge Prep freshmen Addie Gish and Natalie Walklett led the Wolves with individual and relay victories. Gish won the 100 backstroke with a time of 55.89 and was runner-up in the 200 individual medley (2:03.48), and Walklett claimed the 200 freestyle championship with a winning time of 1:50.01 and was third in 100 butterfly (56.81).
The two young stars teamed up with fellow freshmen Sarah Iturbe and Megan Lee to win the 200 free relay (1:38.27), as well as the 400 free relay (3:33.73) races.
Lee contributed a fourth-place finish in the 200 IM (2:12.44) and ninth-place finish in the 500 free (5:14.10). Iturbe also competed in two individual events, placing 10th in the 100 free (54.80) and 100 back (1:01.86).
The Flintridge Prep boys’ squad competed in four events but was disqualified from 200 free relay because of an early take-off.
Athan Boutakidis represented the Wolves in two races, placing eighth in the 100 free (48.04) and ninth in the 50 free (20.93). He was also a member of the 200 medley relay team — which included Ethan Kim, Diego Barraclough and Colin Ng — that placed 13th in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:43.46.
Walklett and Gish moved on to compete in the CIF State championships in Fresno and qualified for finals. Walklett was 10th in the 200 free with a time of 1:51.04 and Gish posted a time of 56.53 in the 100 back, which was good for 14th place.
In only its eighth year as a program, the St. Francis High School swim team posted six top-five finishes in the Division III finals, garnering 173 points and placing second behind Cerritos (193).
Kevin Olmedo, Nicholas Lee, Jack Murphy and Nathan Kim brought home two CIF titles by winning the 200 free relay in 1:26.27 and placing first in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:11.42.
Kim was also stellar in individual events, finishing as runner-up in the 200 free (1:40.50) and 100 free (45.55). He moved on to compete in the state finals in Fresno and placed ninth 100 free (44.93) and 11th in the 200 free (1:39.57).
Murphy contributed two fifth-place finishes after posting a time of 21.59 in the 50 free and 47.59 in the 100 free.
Lee was sixth in the 100 back (53.25) and ninth in the 200 medley relay — along with teammates Jaren Sin, Owen Bollert and Jason Alietti — with a time of 1:41.28.

Mayfield Finishes 13th in Division 2
Taylor Carey finished her career as a Cub with a solid day at the CIF Division II finals and helped Mayfield Senior garner 57 points, which was good for 13th in the girls’ team standings.
Carey placed third in the 100 breast with a time of 1:04.48 and was 16th in the 100 fly (59.70). She also teamed up with Kate Georgino, Sophia Georgino and Holly Gmelich in two relay races. The quartet finished the 200 medley relay in 1:50.50 for sixth place and were 14th in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:41.52.
Gmelich also competed in an individual event and contributed a 13th-place finish in the 100 free (53.86).
Morgan Burns posted a score of 376.25 to finish 16th in the 1-meter diving competition.

Four Minutemen Compete in Finals
Maranatha High School had four representatives in the CIF-SS championships and recorded four top-10 finishes.
Elena Yeh won girls’ Division II diving title with a score of 49.85 and teammate Armina Li was ninth in the same competition with a score of 433.45.
Alyssa Schiller was the lone swimmer from the girls’ squad and placed fifth in the 50 free with a time of 24.07.
Ephraim Choi was the only Minuteman competing for the boys in Division III and placed fifth in the 100 back (53.17) and 15th in the 200 free (1:48.23).

Pisano, Munder Lead Poly in CIF
Polytechnic participated in six events in the Division III championships with Julia Pisano and Michael Munder leading their squads.
As the lone representative of the girls’ team, Pisano turned in a solid performance and placed seventh in the 100 free (54.41) and 50 free (25.17).
On the boys’ side, Munder was 11th in the 50 free (22.15) and 14th in the 100 free (49.03) and was part of a relay team. He grouped up with Nathan Tu, Oliver Mann and Maaso Ortega and placed fifth in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:29.42. The four swimmers also competed in the 400 free relay but were disqualified due to an early take-off.

La Salle’s Cheung Takes home Bronze
Two swimmers from La Salle College Preparatory traveled to Mission Viejo for the CIF finals and helped the Lancers record 26 points in the Division III girls’ team standings for 27th place.
Candie Cheung led the squad by placing third in the 100 free with a time of 53.16 and contributed an 11th-place finish in the 200 IM (2:16.72).
Teammate Alicia Wong participated in the 100 back and posted a time of 1:02.51, which was good for 13th place.

Sun Shines For Tigers
For her first CIF-SS competition, Westridge freshman Aliena Sun showed her potential by posting three top-11 finishes in the Division IV finals.
Sun recorded a time of 26.86 in the 50 free for eighth place and then finished 10th in the 100 back with a time of 1:07. She also competed in the 200 free relay along with Alana Lygopoulos, Bibi Richardson and Margaret Nothrup and finished in 1:54.95 for 11th place.